RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 62907 Posts

0
64

Are you searching for How to Apply Online RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 for 62907 Posts? The government of India, Ministry of Railways, Railway Recruitment Boards has advertised a  notification for the recruitment of 62907 Group ‘D’ vacancies in Level 1 of 7 CPC Pay Matrix. Eligible candidates can apply online from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs. Other details like age, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply Previous Year Paper download link, Download Syllabus: English || Hindi are given below.

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 62907 Posts

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 62907 Posts

Name of the RRB Regions:

Sl. 
No.
RRBRlyURSCSTOBCTotal
1AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
2AjmerNWR249370436011984755
3AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
4BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
5BhopalWCR17724932969613522
6BhubhaneshwarECOR7832451583461532
7BilaspurSECR587168873171159
8ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
9ChennaiSR15504313326662979
10GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
11GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
12KolkataER11553552036542367
13MumbaiCR232167539312364625
14PatnaECR301689945016145981
15RanchiSER12404261976622525
16SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523
GRAND TOTAL31889945350611650262907

Age Limit:

Candidates age should be 18 to 31 years reckoned as on 01-07-2018. Age relaxation is applicable upto 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PwD candidates admissible as per rules.

Educational Qualification:

Candidates should be passed 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT/ 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT or 10th pass/ ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT (or) equivalent/ National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Selection Process:

Candidates will be selected based on Computer Based Test (CBT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

Application Fee:

Applicants required to pay of Rs. 250/- for Candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class (refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in CBT), Rs.500/- for all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned above, this payment will be done Online/ Off-Line.

• General/OBC– Rs.500/-

• Female All Category– Rs.250/-

• SC/ST/PH / EX SM– Rs.250/-

• The fee can be paid online  through credit card/ debit card or net banking or offline through Bank Challan  at State Bank of India

By Online: Applicants required to pay the fee through Online by using internet banking or debit/ credit cards up to 12-03-2018 till 22.00 Hrs.

By Off-Line: Applicants required to pay the fee through Off-line by using SBI Bank Challan Payment mode closes on 12-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of SBI/ Post Office Challan Payment mode closes on 10-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of computerized Post Office.

RRB Group D 2018 Vacancy Details

Post Name- Group D

Pay Scale- Rs.18000/- per month

Educational Qualification

Helper- 10th pass along with National Apprenticeship Certificate recognized by NCVT or 10th pass with ITI in relevant trade recognized by NCVT

Track Maintainer- 10th pass along with National Apprenticeship Certificate recognized by NCVT or 10th pass with ITI in relevant trade

Hospital Attendant- 10th pass or ITI recognized by NCVT or NAC granted by NCVT

Assistant Pointsman- 10th pass or ITI recognized by NCVT or NAC granted by NCVT

Gateman- 10th pass or ITI recognized by NCVT or NAC granted by NCVT

Portar/Hamal/ Sweeper cum Porter- 10th pass or ITI recognized by NCVT or NAC granted by NCVT

Mode of Selection- Computer Based Test, PET and Document Verification

Stages of Exam

There will be three stages

1) Computer-based test (CBT )

2) Physical Efficiency Test ( PET )

3) Document Verification

Negative Marking

There will be negative marking in the exam. 1/3 of the marks will be deducted for the wrong answer.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through website www.rrcb.gov.in/rrbs from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs.

Physical Standards

Male Candidates:

i) Should be able to lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in 02 inutes in one chance without putting the weight down

ii) Should be able to run 1000 meters in 04 minutes 15 seconds in one chance

Female Candidates:

i) Should be able to lift and carry 20 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in 02 inutes in one chance without putting the weight down

ii) Should be able to run 1000 meters in 05 minutes 40 seconds in one chance

 

How to Apply Online RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 for 62907 Posts:

1. Before applying online candidates should have valid email id and Contact No.
2. Candidates have neatly scanned the photograph, Signature & relevant documents at the time of apply online.
3. Log on to the website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in.
4. Click on “Click here to Apply for CEN 02/ 2018
5. Click on New Registration & Get the OTP to activate Registration No.
6. After Registration & Enter the Login Details.
7. Fill all the all fields in the application form & Save.
8. Take print out of application form for future use.

Important Dates:

Date of Publication10-02-2018
Starting Date for Apply Online10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs
Last Date to Apply Online12-03-2018 at 23.59 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Online12-03-2018 at 22.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through SBI Bank Challan (Offline)12-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Post Office Challan (Offline)10-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Tentative schedule for Computer Based Test (CBT)April and May, 2018

For more details like pay scale, job description, vacancy details & other information click on the link given below…

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 More Information 
Recruitment Advt (English)Get Details
Recruitment Advt (Hindi)Get Details
Online ApplicationApply Online
Official WebsiteClick here

 

Previous Year Paper: Click Here to Download

Download Syllabus: English || Hindi

Also Apply For: SBI Clerk 2018 – SBI Recruitment 2018 Apply Online

SHARE
TechTalkies365 is a pioneer of news sources of Information, Technology, Health, Education and more, operates under the philosophy of keeping its readers informed. TechTalkies365 presents the latest updates on national and international Issues with everything as possible. The Core Team of Techtalkies is trying their best to improve this Website day by day.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here